CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 A89192

Ms. Nicole Guerrieri

LidoChem

20 Village Court

Hazlet, NJ 07730

RE: The tariff classification of Urea Phosphate (CAS # 4861-19-2) from Finland

Dear Ms. Guerrieri:

In your letter dated October 24, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Urea Phosphate will be 2924.10.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxyamide-function compounds; amide-function compounds of carbonic acid: acyclic amides (including acyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: other: other. The rate of duty will be 7.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri

Director,

National Commodity

Specialist Division